CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344 875709

Mr. Robert S. Howe
Howe Management Company, Inc.
3 Wade Street
Augusta, Maine 04350

RE: The tariff classification of wrist watches from Russia.

Dear Mr. Howe:

In your letter of June 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on wrist watches. You have submitted a photograph of a sample of the wrist watch you intend to import. You describe the watch as a hand- wind mechanical wrist watch without a strap or bracelet (watch head only). The watch has a 17 jewel movement, regulated by a balance wheel and hairspring, in a stainless steel case. You have indicated that the movement measures approximately 24 mm and is valued at $6.00.

The applicable subheading for the subject watch will be 9102.29.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101: other wrist watches, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: having over 7 but not over 17 jewels in the movement: with movement valued not over $15 each: with movement measuring over 15.2 mm: other. The rate of duty will be $2.29 each plus 6% on the case plus 2.8% on the strap, band or bracelet. The 2.8% portion of this compound rate of duty is inapplicable since the watch is to be imported without a wrist attachment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport